Development study · Melasti, Bukit, Bali · October 2026

Three ways to build out a 577 m² plot

Interactive 3D massing and floor plans for a villa, townhouse and apartment scheme on the same land, all turned to face the ocean, and benchmarked against comparable projects on Airbnb, booking platforms and Bali agency sites.

Area ≈577 m² (5.8 are)Main road 17 m (west)Rear 13 m (east)Ocean view north sideAssumed KDB 50% · height ≤15 m

Indicative study for discussion only. Unit values, rates and returns are estimates based on public market listings, not a valuation, offer or forecast. Confirm zoning, permits and land title before relying on any figure.

3D site models

Drag to orbit · scroll or pinch to zoom
N ↑ ocean side · main road on west · setting illustrativeLoading 3D view…
Townhouse parking
Camera
Light

Model B · 5 rooftop townhouses

Site areas

Interior layouts

Drawn to scale · north (ocean) at top · entrances at bottom

Living / kitchenBedroomBath / laundry Stair / circulation / storageTerrace / deckPool / jacuzziParking

Model comparison

A · 2 rooftop pool villasB · 5 rooftop townhousesC · 15 apartments, roof pool
Units / beds2 units · 8 beds5 units · 15 beds15 units · 15 beds
Unit type & size4BR · ≈225–230 m² incl. roof suite + ≈45 m² roof terrace3BR · ≈155 m², 6.5 m wide1BR · ≈44 m²
Floors2 + roof suite & terrace3 + roof deckParking + 3 + roof
Height≈8.4 m (stair hut ≈10 m)≈11.5 m (stair hut ≈13 m)≈14 m to parapet
Floor area≈455 m² + ≈90 m² roof terraces≈775 m²≈655 m² net · ≈865 m² gross
Footprint / KDB≈200 m² · 35%≈240 m² · 42%≈288 m² · 50%
Land per unit≈290 m²≈115 m²≈38 m²
Pools2 private, ≈2.3×9–10 m, north side5 plunge ≈2.3×5.3 m + 5 roof jacuzzisRooftop pool ≈22×2.8 m
Parking3 cars + bikes at road gate6 bays at road gate, or 1 carport per unit3 - 4 cars under the block, entry mid-frontage
Ocean viewPool, living, both upper bedrooms, roof suite and roof terrace face northEvery floor plus roof deck face northEvery unit's balcony plus roof pool face north
Best demand fitFamilies and groups of 8, premium private stayFamilies and groups of 6Solo travellers, nomads, long stay

10-year estimate projection

IDR · every white field and table cell can be edited

Uses a standard managed-rental structure: 20% management fee on net revenue, 3% ADR growth, 2% yearly occupancy improvement capped at 75%, insurance at 0.15% of 50% of market value, and no reserve fund or owner cost by default. Year 1 is the first full operating year after completion. Any changes you make stay in your own browser and do not affect what other visitors see. Use “Copy table” to paste the projection into a spreadsheet.

Property details

10-year comparison

Editable cell (calculated default) Manually overridden — clear the cell to return to the formula Key result

Revenue = units × days × occupancy × ADR, where ADR is the guest-paid rate including PB1 tax and service. OTA commission is charged on revenue after tax and service. Operating costs are a percentage of net revenue unless you type a manual amount for a year. Insurance = rate × share × market value of the complex (default 0.15% of 50%). Yield is investor distribution divided by the starting market value of the complex.

Villa competitors · 4BR

ADR Rp 11.0 m

Premium and upscale listings with a matching bedroom count. Size is built or unit area in m². Rates are the Booking.com price per night for the sample stay date in each link (captured October 2026), so they move with season and availability. Our ADR is the guest-paid Year 1 rate including tax and service. Bukit listings (Melasti, Uluwatu, Bingin, Pandawa) are tagged.

TierPropertyLocationSize (m²)BedsRate / night (IDR)vs our ADR
OursModel A · 4BR rooftop pool villa (this plot)Melasti≈225–230 + 45 roof411,000,000Year 1 ADR
PremiumLyvin Melasti Villa BukitMelasti360412,264,182+11%
UpscaleMunno VillaCanggu32048,892,614-19%
UpscaleBlack Villas CangguCanggu35048,100,000-26%
UpscaleAlex Villas Complex N1Canggu32048,892,614-19%
UpscaleKulu Villa 4BR Luxury Villa with Rooftop BukitUluwatu30047,385,000-33%
UpscaleThe Young Villas – Uluwatu BukitUluwatu20047,115,526-35%
StandardOcean Verve Villa 4BR BukitMelasti—45,985,000-46%
StandardAquamarine Tanah Barak by BREIGCanggu22547,722,000-30%
Competitor average (8 listings)2968,294,617-25%

Our Rp 11.0 m Year 1 ADR is 33% above the set average of Rp 8.3 m; only Lyvin Melasti Villa charges more. Rates in the set run from Rp 6.0 m (Ocean Verve Villa 4BR) to Rp 12.3 m (Lyvin Melasti Villa).

Townhouse competitors · 2–3BR

ADR Rp 4.5 m

Premium and upscale listings with a matching bedroom count. Size is built or unit area in m². Rates are the Booking.com price per night for the sample stay date in each link (captured October 2026), so they move with season and availability. Our ADR is the guest-paid Year 1 rate including tax and service. Bukit listings (Melasti, Uluwatu, Bingin, Pandawa) are tagged.

TierPropertyLocationSize (m²)BedsRate / night (IDR)vs our ADR
OursModel B · 3BR rooftop townhouse (this plot)Melasti≈15534,500,000Year 1 ADR
PremiumVox TownhouseBerawa15024,462,000-1%
UpscaleSunny Village BerawaBerawa22034,922,000+9%
UpscaleOXO Townhouse BerawaBerawa13023,409,000-24%
UpscaleNovea Townhouses Bingin BukitBingin16423,334,000-26%
UpscaleVesna TownhouseCanggu9223,260,000-28%
UpscaleLuxury Living Meets Comfort 3BR Villa BukitUluwatu12532,857,973-36%
UpscaleBingin Townhouse BukitBingin9022,622,000-42%
UpscaleNEXA Townhouse Uluwatu BukitUluwatu16032,479,500-45%
Competitor average (8 listings)1413,418,309-24%

Our Rp 4.5 m Year 1 ADR is 32% above the set average of Rp 3.4 m; only Sunny Village Berawa charges more. Rates in the set run from Rp 2.5 m (NEXA Townhouse Uluwatu) to Rp 4.9 m (Sunny Village Berawa).

Apartment competitors · 1BR

ADR Rp 1.8 m

Premium and upscale listings with a matching bedroom count. Size is built or unit area in m². Rates are the Booking.com price per night for the sample stay date in each link (captured October 2026), so they move with season and availability. Our ADR is the guest-paid Year 1 rate including tax and service. Bukit listings (Melasti, Uluwatu, Bingin, Pandawa) are tagged.

TierPropertyLocationSize (m²)BedsRate / night (IDR)vs our ADR
OursModel C · 1BR apartment, roof pool (this plot)Melasti≈4411,800,000Year 1 ADR
PremiumSurfside Uluwatu Resort BukitUluwatu5012,001,038+11%
UpscaleThe Comu CangguCanggu4111,366,598-24%
UpscaleSunny Samudra BukitUluwatu5511,262,709-30%
UpscaleNEXA Studio CangguCanggu4511,258,324-30%
UpscaleRahya Villas Complex BukitPandawa5511,150,508-36%
UpscaleAster Apartment BaliCanggu4811,154,020-36%
ResortCitadines Berawa Beach Bali ResortCanggu311847,424-53%
StandardBerawa Living CangguCanggu7011,022,727-43%
StandardAviator BaliCanggu32–421919,514-49%
Competitor average (9 listings)491,220,318-32%

Our Rp 1.8 m Year 1 ADR is 48% above the set average of Rp 1.2 m; only Surfside Uluwatu Resort charges more. Rates in the set run from Rp 0.8 m (Citadines Berawa Beach Bali Resort) to Rp 2.0 m (Surfside Uluwatu Resort).

Assumptions and checks

Site

  • Main road on the 17 m west side; 13 m east side is the rear boundary.
  • Ocean view toward the north (straight) boundary; confirm sightlines from roof level on site.
  • Area from four map-measured sides; confirm on the SHM certificate.

Planning

  • KDB 50%, height ≤15 m: confirm in the RDTR and KKPR.
  • Model C uses the full 50% KDB, reaches ≈14 m, and needs KLB ≈1.5 plus a lift.
  • North balconies sit 0.4–1.6 m from the boundary; check the side setback (GSB samping).

Market data

  • Competitor rates are Booking.com prices for one sample stay date per listing, captured October 2026.
  • Most comparables are in Canggu, Berawa and Uluwatu; Melasti and Pandawa listings are tagged.
  • Nightly rates vary by date and season; check live before relying on them.

Sources